CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F80696

Jean Aiello
International Trade Logistics, Inc.
2525 Brunswick Avenue
Linden, NJ 07036

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket sleeper from Cambodia and Myanmar

Dear Ms. Aiello:

In your letter dated December 9, 1999, on behalf of Win-World Enterprises Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% polyester, which is brushed on the outer surface, will be manufactured in three size ranges: infants’ wear up to sixteen months, toddlers’ wear in 2T and 3T, and children’s wear in sizes 4-7X. A round neckline, long sleeves, and a full-front, zippered opening characterize this one-piece, footed garment.

The applicable subheading for the garment in infants’ sizes will be 6111.30.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…of synthetic fibers, other, blanket sleepers; and for the other sizes will be 6108.32.0015, which provides for girls’ knitted ...pajamas of man-made fibers, blanket sleepers. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem for all sizes.

The blanket sleeper falls within textile category designation 239 for infants’ sizes and 651 for the other sizes. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia and Myanmar are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division